Return to Headlines

1,651 Years of Service Honored at Annual Retirement Dinner

Retirement Dinner 2019

 

On Thursday, May 2, 2019, Iredell-Statesville Schools recognized retiring staff members with a dinner in their honor at the Statesville Country Club. The 71 retiring staff members were awarded a brass clock as a gift to celebrate their retirement.  

 

Many administrators stood up and spoke to the years of understanding, knowledge and hard work displayed by each of the honorees.  Dr. Alvera Lesane, Associate Superintendent of Human Resources revealed the sum of years of service for all 2019 retirees is 1,651 years.  She then went on to state, “We can replace, we can substitute, but it will never make up for all that each of you has contributed in your individual roles, in your own special way.  And for that, not only will we miss you, but we do want to thank you…you have left your eternal mark on this organization.”

 

Superintendent Brady Johnson concluded the event speaking about the lives that each retiree had touched.  “Imagine the lives that have been touched by the people in this room in those 1,651 years,” he said. “You can’t imagine.  It’s hundreds, thousands, tens of thousands of lives. You folks have sowed the seeds into the lives of immeasurable generations.  The kids that you have impacted and the wisdom and knowledge you have given them will be passed on to another generation.”

 

The district would like to thank each of these retirees for their many years of dedicated loyal service to the community and the students of Iredell-Statesville Schools.  We wish them the best!

 
 
Gay Alley
Gay Alley
Lakeshore Middle
 
Dawn Arnette
Dawn Arnette
Coddle Creek Elementary
 
Not Pictured
 Amy Atwater
Shepherd Elementary
Not Pictured Mary Barnette
UPAC
Lynn Blue
Lynn Blue
East Iredell Elementary 
Not Pictured
Robert Boggs Jr.
Transportation 
 
Not Pictured
Stephen Bolick
South Iredell High
 
Not Pictured
Mary Bristol
Northview
Not Pictured
Ramona Britto
Statesville High
 
Vicki Brown  Vicki Brown
School Nutrition
 
Barbara Byers  Barbara Byers
Celeste Henkel Elementary 
 
Robert Byrum
Robert Byrum
South Iredell High 
 
Not Pictured
Karen Cananzi
School Nutrition
 
Not Pictured Elizabeth Carter
Cool Spring Elementary 
 
Sherry Chapman
Sherry Chapman
East Iredell Middle 
 
Ronald Clark
Ronald Clark
Scotts Elementary
Harriet Cooper   Harriet Cooper
Statesville High
 
John Cullen Jr  John Cullen Jr.
West Iredell High 
 
Joan Daniels  Joan Daniels
School Nutrition
Not Pictured
Julia Eckliff
N.B. Mills Elementary 
Donna Elsenboss
Donna Elsenboss
School Nutrition 
 
Not Pictured
David Foster
South Iredell High 
 
Not Pictured
Kimberly Gantt
Lake Norman High
 
Dwenda Goodman
Dwenda Goodman
Lake Norman Elementary
 
Larry Gray
Larry Gray
West Iredell High
 
Not Pictured
Kimberly Grose
Scotts Elementary
Patricia Hannigan
Patricia Hannigan
Mount Mourne 
Ricky Hardin  Ricky Hardin
Lake Norman High
Teresa Hays  
Teresa Hays
North Iredell High 
Joyce Hobbs
Joyce Hobbs
West Iredell High 
 
Not Pictured
Kim Holder
Lake Norman Elementary 
 
 
Annette Houston
Annette Houston
Sharon Elementary 
 
 
Not Pictured
Gereatha James
N.B. Mills Elementary
 
 
Kenneth Jerry  
Kenneth Jerry
Facilities & Planning 
 
Joyce Johnson  Joyce Johnson
East Iredell Elementary
 
Nancy Jolly
Nancy Jolly
Scotts Elementary 
 
 
Anne Jordan
Anne Jordan
West Iredell Middle
 
 
Virginia Lykes Virginia Lykes
Pressly 
 
 
 Tyrone Mance
Tyrone Mance
South Iredell High 
 
Kristy Manners 2019
Kristy Manners
East Iredell Elementary

Not Pictured
Randy Martin
West Iredell High 
Kimberly Mayfield
Kimberly Mayfield
Lakeshore Elementary 
 
Not Pictured
Bruna Mehall
Shepherd Elementary 
 
 
Josephine D Miller
Josephine D. Miller
School Nutrition 
 
 
Terry Moore
Terry Moore
ADR 
 
Not Pictured
Barbara Morrison
Troutman Middle 
 
Not Pictured
Karren Morrison
West Iredell Middle 
 
 Mark Mourier
Mark Mourier
West Iredell Middle
 
 
Wilma Muntz
Wilma Muntz
Celeste Henkel Elementary 
 
 
 
Not Pictured
Vicki Pate
Woodland Heights
 Elementary 
 
Margaret Payne
Margaret Payne
West Iredell High
 

Leslie Plyler
Leslie Plyler
Statesville High 
 
 
Not Pictured
LaVonne Pope
Coddle Creek 
 
William Ramseur
William Ramseur
North Iredell High 
 
Teresa Rankin Hosch
Teresa Rankin Hosch
Lake Norman Elementary 
 
Vickie Reese
Vickie C. Reese
Cool Spring Elementary
Sharon Repass
Sharon Repass
Lakeshore Elementary
Karin Ross
Karin Ross
CCTL-Early College
Carolyn Rowe
Carolyn Rowe
Celeste Henkel Elementary
Mary Jo Rupinski
Mary Jo Rupinski
Lakeshore Elementary
Teresa Shade
Teresa Shade
Race Street
Not Pictured
Deirdre Sloan
N.B. Mills Elementary
 Theresa Sloan
Theresa Sloan
CATS
Not Pictured
Donald Sparks
Statesville High
Not Pictured
Darren Stevenson
Transportation
Deneil Suarez
Deneil Suarez
North Iredell Middle
Not Pictured
Sylvia Tatum
N.B. Mills Elementary
Robert Thompson
Robert Thompson
North Iredell High
Not Pictured
Bobbi Williams
North Iredell High
Helen Williams
Helen Williams
Lake Norman High
Glynita Wilson
Glynita Wilson
Statesville High