• Welcome to The Wildcat Band Page!

     

    District Results!

    Congratulations to the following students selected for the NW District Honor Band!!!

     
    These scores are not official until Tuesday, BUT...so proud of you!!!!
     
    Hanna Lampe .   7th Chair Concert Band
    Aditi Bauer . 11th Chair Symphonic Band
    Nathan Byrne . 1st Chair Symphonic Band (All-State Eligible)
    Bailey Stroud . 6th Chair Symphonic Band
    Matthew Cvach . 1st Chair Symphonic Bad (All-State Eligible)
    Catherine Edmondson . 5th Chair Symphonic Band
    Emma Byrne . 9th Chair Symphonic Band
    Garrett Rogers . 3rd Chair Concert Band
    Gavan Hahnenberg . 1st Chair Symphonic Band (All-State Eligible)
    Jennifer Nguyen . 7th Chair Symphonic Band
    Michael Koster . 2nd Chair Concert Band
    Reece Ditto . 1st Chair Symphonic Band (All-State Eligible)
    Mackenzie Puckett . 3rd Chair Symphonic Band
     
    These students will participate in the District Honor Band Clinic February 15-17 at Appalachian State University.  Details about the clinic will be available within the next week.

     

     

     ISS Honor Band Lunch

    Lakeshore Middle help during exam week
     
    For more information and to join the band mailing list, please visit the Wildcat Band Booster Website at:  www.lnhswildcatband.com

    Name: Christopher Brown
    Email Address: Chrisbrown@iss.k12.nc.us

     
     
    Our Classroom Mission

    The Lake Norman High School Bands are committed to achieving great things.

    We will strive to advance musical ability,
    display overall unity,
    and to make excellence a daily habit.


    We will accomplish this through a dedication to continuous personal and ensemble improvement
     
    About Me

    Graduate of Clyde A. Erwin High School in Asheville, NC, class of 1989
    Appalachian State University Bachelor of Music Education Degree, 1993
    University of Georgia Master of Music Education Degree, 1996
Last Modified Yesterday at 4:24 PM